SFX360: XBLCG Shoot'Em Ups Will Change Forever
Monday, June 1, 2009
By: Matthew Doucette


SFX360 previews Duality ZF.

Latest preview of Duality ZF by Buzzkiller of SFX360.  Some highlights:

This Summer, schmups (shoot'em ups) as you know it on Xbox Live Community Games will change forever. Xona Games presents Duality ZF, a top-down 2D shooter featuring some of the most intense action ever seen.

The best part about Duality ZF has to be local multiplayer. Up to four players can control eight ships in dual play. Just think about how many shots that would be on the screen.

If for some reason one of your teammates is shot down, then that person's power-ups will be split amongst the other players and the down player(s) can be revived at the start of the next stage...

Duality ZF is our upcoming dual play Xbox 360 Shoot'Em Up*.  Price: 400 Microsoft Points.  Release date:  Summer 2009.

*Also known as: Shmup and 2D Shooter

 

Also See:

 

External Links:

 

About the Author: I am Matthew Doucette of Xona Games, an award-winning indie game studio that I founded with my twin brother. We make intensified arcade-style retro games. Our business, our games, our technology, and we as competitive gamers have won prestigious awards and received worldwide press. Our business has won $180,000 in contests. Our games have ranked from #1 in Canada to #1 in Japan, have become #1 best sellers in multiple countries, have won game contests, and have held 3 of the top 5 rated spots in Japan of all Xbox LIVE indie games. Our game engines have been awarded for technical excellence. And we, the developers, have placed #1 in competitive gaming competitions -- relating to the games we make. Read about our story, our awards, our games, and view our blog.



Home | Games | Awards | About | Learn | Blog | Press Kit | Contact
Email:

Xona Games, Xona.com, Xonatech, Saw Tooth Distortion, Evolutionary Prototype (EP), Duality ZF, Decimation X, Decimation X2,
Decimation X3, Decimation X3.5, Decimation X4, Score Rush, Score Rush 2, Score Rush (HTML5), Score Rush MP, and Score Rush Extended (Score Rush EX)
trademarked and copyrighted by Xona Games Inc., Matthew Doucette, and/or Jason Doucette.
© 2000..2005 Saw Tooth Distortion. © Xona.com. © 2008..2010 Xona Games (under Xona.com).
© Xona Games Inc.

We make Intense Retro video games.